NewNew: GlanceDesk Compute, checked engineering calculators for civil, electrical and HVAC work. See what comes next.
GlanceDeskCompute

Ask an engineering tool

Try:

Answers come from the same tested tools. Nothing you type leaves your device.

kVA, kW and Amps Calculator (Single and Three Phase)

Enter one of current, real power or apparent power, with the voltage and power factor. See the other two, and the reactive power, for a single-phase or a balanced three-phase load.

The numbers filled in are examples. Type your own.

In amps, kW or kVA, as chosen above.
V
Three phase: the line-to-line voltage (for example 400 V or 415 V).
1 for a purely resistive load such as a heater. Motors and generators are often rated at 0.8.
Current
–
Real power
–
Apparent power
–
Reactive power
–

Assumptions

  • Voltages and currents are RMS values of a sine-wave supply.
  • Three phase: a balanced load, with the line-to-line voltage and the line current.
  • Power factor is the ratio of real power (kW) to apparent power (kVA).

Checked 28 October 2026 Kuphaldt, Lessons in Electric Circuits Vol. II (LibreTexts) 11.2: true, reactive and apparent power All sources

How it is calculated

  • Single phase: S = V × I; P = S × power factor
  • Three phase: S = √3 × V(line to line) × I(line); P = S × power factor
  • Current from power: I = S ÷ V (single) or S ÷ (√3 × V) (three phase), with S = P ÷ power factor
  • Reactive power: Q = S × √(1 − power factor²)

Worked example

A 10 kW single-phase load at 230 V and power factor 0.8.

You enter
SupplySingle phase
What you knowReal power (kW)
Value10
Voltage230 V
Power factor0.8
You get
Current54.35 A
Real power10 kW
Apparent power12.5 kVA
Reactive power7.5 kVAR

At 230 V and power factor 0.8, 10 kW of real power means 12.5 kVA and 54.35 A.

Questions

What is the difference between kW and kVA?

kW is the real power that does work (heat, motion). kVA is the apparent power the supply has to carry, including the part that only flows back and forth. kW = kVA × power factor.

Which voltage do I enter for three phase?

The line-to-line voltage, the one between any two phase wires, such as 400 V or 415 V. In a star (Y) system it is √3 times the phase-to-neutral voltage.

Sources and checks

Last checked: 28 October 2026. This tool passes 7 automatic tests before every release. How we check our tools

Found a wrong number? Tell us

Your numbers never leave your device: the calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent or stored.

For sizing cables, breakers, generators or UPS units, follow the equipment ratings and your electrical code, and ask a qualified electrician. Results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not a design check and do not replace a qualified engineer or your local building/electrical code.

Related tools

Missing something? Suggest a tool