NewNew: GlanceDesk Compute, checked engineering calculators for civil, electrical and HVAC work. See what comes next.
GlanceDeskCompute

Ask an engineering tool

Try:

Answers come from the same tested tools. Nothing you type leaves your device.

AC Size Calculator: Room Area to BTU and Tons

Enter the room area, how sunny it is, how many people use it and whether it is a kitchen. See the room air conditioner size from the ENERGY STAR sizing chart, in BTU per hour, tons and kilowatts.

The numbers filled in are examples. Type your own.

A rule-of-thumb size. Very hot climates, top floors, large windows and poor insulation may need more. A professional heat-load calculation (such as ACCA Manual J) is the proper method.

Cooling capacity
–
Size in tons of refrigeration
–
Cooling capacity
–
Chart size before adjustments
–
Room area
–

Assumptions

  • The base size comes from the ENERGY STAR room air conditioner chart (June 2003) for the room area.
  • Shade or sun changes the chart size by 10%; then 600 BTU/h is added per person above two, and 4,000 BTU/h for a kitchen.
  • One ton of refrigeration is 12,000 BTU/h (NIST SP 811).
  • Climate, ceiling height, insulation, windows and appliances are not modelled.

Estimate Checked 28 October 2026 ENERGY STAR: Qualified Room Air Conditioners, sizing chart and special considerations (June 2003) All sources

How it is calculated

  • Base size = ENERGY STAR chart value for the room area (for example 150–250 sq ft → 6,000 BTU/h)
  • Size = base × 0.9 if heavily shaded, × 1.1 if very sunny
  • + 600 BTU/h for each regular occupant above two, + 4,000 BTU/h for a kitchen
  • Tons = BTU/h ÷ 12,000; kW = BTU/h × 0.2930711 ÷ 1,000

Worked example

A 20 m² bedroom (about 215 sq ft) used by two people.

You enter
Room floor area20
Area unitSquare metres (m²)
Sun on the roomNormal
People who regularly use the room2
Is it a kitchen?No
You get
Cooling capacity6,000 BTU/h
Size in tons of refrigeration0.5
Cooling capacity1.76 kW
Chart size before adjustments6,000 BTU/h
Room area215.3 ft²

A room of 215 sq ft starts at 6,000 BTU/h on the chart. With your adjustments, look for about 6,000 BTU/h, which is 0.5 tons or 1.76 kW of cooling. This is ENERGY STAR's chart for US homes; in very hot climates, top floors or rooms with large windows, size up and get a heat-load calculation.

Questions

What is a "ton" of air conditioning?

A ton of refrigeration is 12,000 BTU per hour of cooling, about 3.52 kW. A "1.5 ton" split AC therefore cools about 18,000 BTU/h.

Why not just buy a bigger AC?

ENERGY STAR notes that an oversized unit cools the room quickly but leaves humidity behind, so the room feels cold and clammy, and it wastes energy.

Sources and checks

Last checked: 28 October 2026. This tool passes 7 automatic tests before every release. How we check our tools

Found a wrong number? Tell us

Your numbers never leave your device: the calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent or stored.

This is an estimate from a published rule-of-thumb chart, not a heat-load calculation. A unit that is too big cools quickly but leaves the room damp, and one that is too small runs all the time. Results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not a design check and do not replace a qualified engineer or your local building/electrical code.

Related tools

Missing something? Suggest a tool